The Department of Computer Science & Engineering, established in the year 2007, has well equipped labs as well as qualified & experienced teaching faculty. Apart from teaching the university prescribed curriculum, department regularly conducts workshops, seminars, industrial visits and guest lectures by the experts from industry and academics. Students get proper platform to showcase their capabilities and they are made to participate in group discussions, personal interviews. Students are deriving benefits from following Centres of Excellence by participating in various training programmes. These Centres of Excellence are aiding in improving the quality of teaching and learning of the students.
  1. Centre for Advanced Robotic Control for Industrial Automation
  2. Centre of Excellence for Analog & Embedded Systems
  3. E-Yantra Lab Setup Initiative in Embedded Systems & Robotics
  4. Centre of Excellence for Big Data
  5. Centre of Excellence for IoT

Vision

To provide excellence by imparting knowledge to the learners enabling them to become skilled professionals to be recognized as a responsible citizen.

Mission

  1. Provide quality education in the field of computer science and engineering through experienced and qualified faculty members.
  2. Motivate learners for higher studies and research oriented activities by utilizing resources of Centres of Excellence.
  3. Inculcate societal values, professional ethics, team work, and leadership qualities by having exposure at National and International level activities.
 

Career Opportunities

The Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech) in computer science is a professional degree which gives exciting career opportunities to the students in the industry. They can work as programmers, analysts, game developers, designers, animators etc. The B. Tech graduates can follow various career paths:
  1. They can be employed in the IT companies like TCS, Wipro, Sopra, Accenture and many more.
  2. Students can pursue higher education like M.Tech, MS or Ph.D. in India as well as from foreign universities.
  3. Students can become entrepreneur.
  4. Students can work in research-based organizations.
The above said career opportunities can be achieved with the help of following initiatives:
  1. Industrial Visits/ Internship Programs
  2. Summer/Winter/Weekend Training Programs on Latest Technologies
  3. Centres of Excellence
  4. Career Resource Center (CRC)
  5. National Level Project Competitions like Smart India Hackathon
  6. Personality Development Programs (PDPs)
  7. CSI student chapter/CSE club/ Data Science Club
  8. Workshops/Expert talks
 

Program Outcomes

POsEngineering Graduates will be able to
PO1Engineering KnowledgeApply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.
PO2Problem AnalysisIdentify, formulate, review research literature, and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences, and engineering sciences.
PO3Design/development of solutionsDesign solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, and the cultural, societal, and environmental considerations.
PO4Conduct investigations of complex problemsUse research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.
PO5Modern tool usageCreate, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modeling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.
PO6The engineer and societyApply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.
PO7Environment and sustainabilityUnderstand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development.
PO8EthicsApply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.
PO9Individual and team workFunction effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.
PO10CommunicationCommunicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.
PO11Project management and financeDemonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.
PO12Life-long learningRecognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change.

Program Educational Objectives

  • PEO1: Graduates of the program are expected to be employed in the IT industry or indulge in higher studies and research.
  • PEO2: Graduates of the program are expected to exhibit curiosity to learn new technologies and work with ethical values and team work.
  • PEO3: Graduates of the program are expected to design and develop innovative solutions related to real world problems of the society.

Program Specific Outcomes

  • PSO1: Solve complex problems using data structures and other advanced suitable algorithms.
  • PSO2: Interpret fundamental concepts of computer systems and understand its hardware and software aspect.
  • PSO3: Analyse the constraints of the existing data base management systems and get experience on large-scale analytical methods in the evolving technologies.
  • PSO4: Develop intelligent systems and implement solutions to cater the business specific requirements.

Department Advisory Committee

S. NoMember
1AcademiciansProf. (Dr.) S. K. Gupta, I. I. T. Delhi
Prof. (Dr.) Tanvir Ahmad, Jamila Millia Islamia, New Delhi.
2Industry RepresentativeMr. Saurabh Agarwal, Head, Strategy & Delivery, TCS.
Mr. Manoj Mittal, Head of TME Vertical India, Sopra Steria India
3AlumniMr. Amit Kr. Verma (Batch 2012-2016), Technical Associate, Genpact, Headstrongs, Noida
Mr.Vivek Mittal (Batch 2007-2011), Business Analyst, IHS, Markit, Noida.
Mr. Shivam Tushar Verma (Batch 2011-2015), Sidhidatri Incorporation Asstoria Boulevard, RDC Ghaziabad – 201002
4ParentsSh. Arjun Desh Premi, Sr. Journalist, UNI, F/O Mr. Aishwarya Vaibhav, Batch 2014-18
Ms. Shalini Tarun, Entrepreneur, W/O Sh. Tarun Kumar, M/O Ms. Shivani Kumar, Batch 2015-2019
Dr. B. K. Sharma, Principal Scientist, NITRA, F/O Mr. Mohit Sharma, Batch 2016-2020
5HoDDr. Rizwan Khan
6NBA CoordinatorMr. Avinash Kumar Sharma
7DirectorProf. (Dr.)  Manish Kumar Jha
8Member SecretaryMs. Archana Sharma
S.No.Name of FacultyDesignationQualificationTeaching &Industry Experience (In Years)
1Dr. Rizwan KhanHODPh.D. (Jamia Milia Islamia), M. Tech (IETE Delhi), B. Tech (UPTU)13
2Dr. Dilkeshwar PandeyProfessorPh.D. ( DCR, University of Science & Technology), ME DCE (Delhi University), BE (BIT, Sindri, Ranchi University)28
3Ashutosh PandeyAssistant ProfessorPh.D.*(Graphic Era University), M. Tech (GGSIPU), M.Sc. (Dr. RML Awadh University, Faizabad)15
4Krishna Bihari DubeyAssistant ProfessorPh.D.*(JIIT), M.Tech (Shobit University), B.Tech (UPTU), B.Sc. (Awadh University)13
5Ms. Archana SharmaAssistant ProfessorPh.D.*(Mewar University), M. Tech (UPTU), MCA (IGNOU)15
6Avinash Kumar SharmaAssistant ProfessorPh.D.*(UTU), M. Tech (UTU), B. Tech (UPTU)11.5
7Sanjeev KumarAssistant ProfessorPh.D.*(IIT,  Dhanbad), M. Tech (GGSIPU, Delhi), BE (MACET Patna)12
8Ms. Kajol MittalAssistant ProfessorM. Tech (Banasthali Vidyapeeth), B. Tech (UPTU)1.5
9Upendra Kr TiwariAssistant ProfessorM. Tech (UPTU), B. Tech (UPTU)11
10Ms. Swati SinghAssistant ProfessorM. Tech (Modi University), BE (MDU Rohtak)5.5
11Ms. Gunjan SaxenaAssistant ProfessorM. Tech (LPU), B. Tech (UPTU)7
12Pavan SharmaAssistant ProfessorM. Tech (Shobit University), B. Tech (UPTU)13
13Ms. Monica SehrawatAssistant ProfessorM. Tech (AKTU), B. Tech (UPTU)1.2
14Ms. GarimaAssistant ProfessorPh.D.*(Uttrakhand Technical University),  M. Tech (Uttrakhand Technical University),   B. Tech (UPTU)11.2
15Ms. Ankita DixitAssistant ProfessorM. Tech (DIT University),  B. Tech (UPTU)2
16Ms. Aishwarya GuptaAssistant ProfessorM. Tech (UPTU), B. Tech (UPTU)1.8
17Ms. Meghal AggarwalAssistant ProfessorM. Tech (JIIT University), B.Tech (UPTU)1.8
18Ms. Jaya ShuklaAssistant ProfessorPh.D.*(Shiv Nadar University), MS (LNMIIT, Jaipur), MCA (Guru Ghasi Das University), B.Sc. (CSJM University)7.2
19Ms. Nupur GuptaAssistant ProfessorM. Tech (UPTU), B. Tech (UPTU)5.1
20Ms. Tanushri KansalAssistant ProfessorM. Tech (Graphic Era University),  B. Tech (Graphic Era University)8
21Ashish ChakravertiAssistant ProfessorPh.D.*(PTU), ME (RGVP, Bhopal), B. Tech (UPTU), GATE 2014, 2016; UGC-NET 201513
22Ms. Swati GoelAssistant ProfessorM. Tech (RGVP University), B. Tech (UPTU)4
23Ms. Nitya UpadhyayAssistant ProfessorM. Tech (UPTU),  B. Tech (UPTU)9
24Raghvendra Pratap SinghAssistant ProfessorM. Tech (I.I.T., Delhi),  B. Tech (H.B.T.I,Kanpur)13
25Ms. Jyoti ThakurAssistant ProfessorM. Tech (AKTU), B. Tech (UPTU)0.5
26Ms. Priyanka GuptaAssistant ProfessorM. Tech (UPTU), B. Tech (UPTU)3
27Megh SinghalAssistant ProfessorM. Tech (JIIT), B. Tech (UPTU)0
28Ms. Priti KumariAssistant ProfessorM. Tech (IGDTUW),  B. Tech (RGPV, Bhopal)0.2
29Raj KumarAssistant ProfessorM.E (PU, Chandigarh), B. Tech (UPTU)12.5
*Registered for Ph.D.

Academic Calendar, Even Semester: 2018-19

S.NoName of ActivityProposed Date DayCoordinators
1Commencement of Classes16-01-2019WednesdayRespective class faculty members
2Republic Day26-01-2019Saturday
3Data Science Workshop (2 days)30-01-2019 to 31-01-2019Wednesday, ThursdayMs. Monica Sehrawat/ Ms. Meghal Aggarwal
4Class Test-111-02-2019 to 14-02-2019Monday to ThursdayExamination Committee
5Expert Talk on "Carrer in Management"15-02-2019FridayMs. Monica Sehrawat/ Ms. Meghal Aggarwal
6Alumni Meet16-02-2019SaturdayMr. Ashutosh Pandey/Ms. Archana Sharma
7Project Presentation -119-02-2019 to 21-02-2019Tuesday to ThursdayMr. Raghvendra Pratap Singh
8Expert Talk on "Master in Technology"20-02-2019WednesdayMs. Monica Sehrawat/ Ms. Meghal Aggarwal
9Expert Talk on "Network Management and Ethical Hacking with Android"22-02-2019FridayMs. Monica Sehrawat/ Ms. Meghal Aggarwal
10Industrial Visit-127-02-2019WednesdayMr. Pavan Sharma
11Class Test-25-03-2019 to 7-03-2019Tuesday  to ThursdayExamination Committee
12Students Feedback – 16-03-2019 to 7-03-2019Wednesday, ThursdayMr. Upendra Kr. Tiwari
13Sessional Exam-111-03-2019 to 16-03-2019Monday to SaturdayExamination Committee
14Holi Holidays20-03-2019 to 23-03-2019Wednesday to Saturday
17Assignment-1 Submission27-03-2019WednesdayRespective class faculty members
20Result Analysis Sessional 130-03-2019SaturdayMr. Sanjeev Kumar
21Luncheon with Chair6-04-2019Saturday
23Class Test-310-04-2019 to 12-04-2019Wednesday to FridayExamination Committee
18Pre-Final Project Presentation12-04-2019 to 13-04-2019 Friday, SaturdayMr. Raghvendra
25Students Feedback – 216-04-2019 to 17-04-2019Tuesday, WednesdayMr. Upendra Kr. Tiwari
22Project Submission/ Project Report Submission 18-04-2019 to 19-04-2019 Thursday, FridayMr. Raghvendra
26Assignment-2 Submission18-04-2019ThursdayRespective class faculty members
27Farewell (Final year Students)20-04-2019SaturdayMs. Archana Sharma
28Sessional-227-04-2019 to 6-05-2019Saturday to MondayExamination Committee
29End Semester Examination*8-05-2019(As Per University Notification)Wednesday
30Result Analysis Sessional II20-05-2019MondayMr. Sanjeev Kumar
31Idul Fitr06-06-2019Thursday
32FDP on Design and Analysis of Algorithms17-06-2019 to 21-06-2019Monday to FridayMr. Ashish Kr. Chakraverti and Ms. Jaya Shukla

Academic Calendar, Odd Semester: 2018-19

S.No.Name of ActivityProposed DateDayCoordinators
1Registration / Admission of all eligible students in II/III/IV years in Department & Commencement of classes23-07-2018MondayRespective Class / Group Mentors
2Workshop-1 (IOT)03-08-2018FridayMr. Pawan Sharma
3Industrial Visit-1(3rd Year(Section-A))04-08-2018SaturdayMr. Avinash Kumar Sharma
4Workshop-2 (Machine Learning)06-08-2018MondayMr. Upendra Kumar Tiwari
5Project Presentation-108-08-2018 to 9-08-2018Wednesday to ThursdayMr. Ashutosh Pandey / Dr. Rizwan Khan / Mr. Raghvendra Pratap Singh
6Guest Lecture-110-08-2018FridayMs. Jaya Shukla
7Workshop-3 (Python)13-08-2018MondayMr. Atul Kr. Singh
8Workshop-4 ( Big Data)14-08-2018TuesdayMr. Pawan Sharma
9Independence Day15-08-2018Wednesday
10Guest Lecture-217-08-2018FridayMs. Archana Sharma
11Industrial Visit-2(3rd Year(Section-B))18-08-2018SaturdayMr. Avinash Kumar Sharma
12Professional Guidance to Students- An interaction meeting.21-08-2018TuesdayRespective Class / Group Mentors
13Bakrid22-08-2018WednesdayHoliday
14Career Advancement to Students- An interaction meeting.23-08-2018ThursdayRespective Class / Group Mentors
15Notification to the students who have fallen short of attendance upto 29-08-2018.30-08-2018ThursdayRespective Class / Group Mentors
16Guest Lecture-324-08-2018FridayMr. Umesh Kumar
17Guest Lecture-430-08-2018ThursdayMs. Swati Singh
18Guest Lecture-531-08-2018FridayMs. Jaya Shukla
19FDP on “Patent Filling Process”01-09-2018SaturdayMr. Anand Pandey – An Expert
20Industrial Visit-3(3rd Year(Section-C))01-09-2018SaturdayMr. Avinash Kumar Sharma
21Janmashtami03-09-2018MondayHoliday
22Foundation / Fresher’s / Teacher’s Day05-09-2018Wednesday
23Students Feedback –I07-09-2018FridayProf. (Dr.) Dilkeshwar Pandey
24Guest Lecture-607-09-2018FridayMs. Archana Sharma
25Project Presentation-211-09-2018 to 12-09-2018Tuesday to WednesdayMr. Ashutosh Pandey / Dr. Rizwan Khan /Mr. Raghvendra Pratap Singh
26Cloud Computing Workshop12-09-2018WednesdayMr. Umesh Kumar
27Parents / Teachers Meeting13-09-2018 to 14-09-2018Thursday to FridayProf. (Dr.) Dilkeshwar Pandey
28Sessional –I17-09-2018 to 24-09-2018Monday to MondayExamination Committee
29Seminar for IV Year students on “How to become an Entrepreneur”26-09-2018WednesdayIV year class / group mentors
30Mentor / Mentee Meeting-128-09-2018FridayRespective Class / Group Mentors
31Result Analysis Sessional I28-09-2018FridayResult analysis Committee
32Gandhi Jayanti02-10-2018TuesdayHoliday
33Annual Fest04-10-2018 to 06-10-2018Thursday to Saturday
34Alumni Meet07-10-2018SundayAlumni Incharge
35Project Presentation-310-10-2018 to 11-10-2018Wednesday to ThursdayMr. Ashutosh Pandey / Dr. Rizwan Khan /Mr. Raghvendra Pratap Singh
36Guest Lecture-710-10-2018WednesdayMr. Raghvendra Pratap Singh
37Guest Lecture-811-10-2018ThursdayDr. Manoj Singhal
38Dussehra19-10-2018FridayHoliday
39Tetrahedron ‘1825-10-2018 to 26-10-2018Thursday to FridayDr. Rizwan Khan
40Mentor / Mentee Meeting-226-10-2018FridayRespective Class / Group Mentors
41Guest Lecture-930-10-2018TuesdayMr. Raghvendra Pratap Singh
42Diwali – Deepawali, Govardhan Puja, Bhai Duj07-11-2018 to 09-11-2018Wednesday to FridayHoliday
43Project Submission (Internal)13-11-2018 to 14-11-2018Tuesday to WednesdayMr. Ashutosh Pandey / Dr. Rizwan Khan /Mr. Raghvendra Pratap Singh
44Mentor / Mentee Meeting-316-11-2018FridayRespective Class / Group Mentors
45Notification to the students who have fallen short of attendance upto 16-11-2018 and send the final list to Dean Academics Office.19-11-2018MondayRespective Class / Group Mentors through Prof. (Dr.) Dilkeshwar Pandey
46Sessional – II19-11-2018 OnwardsMonday OnwardsExamination Committee
47Milad – Ul- Nabi or Id – E- Milad*21.11.2018WednesdayHoliday
48Students Feedback – 223-11-2018FridayProf. (Dr.) Dilkeshwar Pandey
49Result Analysis Sessional II29-11-2018Thursday
50End Semester Examination*December (As Per University Notification.)
51Christmas Day25-12-2018Tuesday
52International / National Conference18-01-2019 to 19-01-2019Friday to SaturdayConference Committee

1.Programming Lab

2.Project Lab

3.Data Structure Lab

4.Compiler Lab

5.Web Technology Lab

6.Networking  Lab

7.DBMS Lab

8.Systems Lab

Expert Talks

S.No.TopicSpeakerDate
1Career in TechnologyMr. Anurag Rai (Byju's , Bangalore)20/02/2019
2Career in ManagementMr. Praveen Chandra (T.I.M.E. Education, Noida)15/02/2019
3Artificial IntelligenceProf. Rajeev Kumar (NSIT, Delhi)04-06-2018
4Big DataMr. Kuldeep Singh(Big Data Expert, CETPA Noida)30/03/2018
5JavaMr. Amit Verma (Software Engineer, Headstrong Noida)29/03/2018
6JavaMr. Amit Verma (Software Engineer, Headstrong Noida)28/03/2018
7Machine LearningMr. Madhukar Mani (IBM Ecosystem Developer, Bangalore)22/11/2017
8Cyber SecurityMr. I. L. Narsimha Rao (Project Manager, CDAC Noida)10-10-2017

Guest Lectures

1Digital Image ProcessingDr. Sushila Maheshkar  (Assistant Professor, NIT Delhi)31/08/2018
2Deep LearningDr. Suneet Kumar Gupta (Professor, Bennett University, Greater Noida)30/08/2018
3Data ScienceDr. Girish Sharma (Principal, BPIBS, Delhi)08-10-2018
4Computer AnimationDr. R. Rama Kishore(Associate Professor, GGSIPTU Delhi)21/02/2018
5Cyber SecurityMr. Krishna Basudevan18/08/2017

FDP/Workshop

S. No.ThemeSpeakerDuration
1Data ScienceMr. Pankaj Pathak (CSC, Noida)30/03/2019 to 31/03/2019
2Network Management & Ethical Hacking with AndroidMr. Santu Purkait (Netcamo Solutions Pvt. Ltd. , Kolkata22/02/2019
3HoloLensMr. Mani Jee(Android Corporate Trainer, MCN Solution)24/08/2018
4Big DataMr. Ajmat Siddique(Technical Trainer, TCSion Noida)14/08/2018
5Cloud ComputingMr. Shadab Khan(Technical Manager & Consultant, Training Basket Noida)13/08/2018
6PythonMr. Aamir Khan(IoT Trainer, Aptron Solutions Noida)08-03-2018
7Big Data Hive Sqoop ByMr. Vikas Kumar(Data Analyst  TCSion, Noida)20/11/2017
8Microsoft Windows AzureMr. NitinPandit(Microsoft MVP, MCN Solution, Noida)11-02-2017
9Web Designing using PHPMr. Neeraj Sharma(Technical Consultant, Impactro Solutions Noida)09-08-2017
10Cloud ComputingMr. Aashish Raj(Cloud Consultant, Aptron Solutions Gurgaon)25/08/2017
11PythonMr. Aamir Khan(IoT Trainer, Aptron Solutions Noida)21/08/2017
12Demystifying Big data/ Cloud ComputingMr. SatmeetSoni(Big Data Cloud Strategist & solution Architect, FINO Paytech)30/09/2016
13Web DesigningMr. Rajpal Singh Rawat(Trainer, Aptron Solutions Gurgaon)30/09/2016
14Cloud computing (in collaboration with CSI)Mr. Karan Chaturvedi(City Technical Developer, IBM Silokhera, Gurgaon, Haryana)16/09/2016
15Web Application  using PHPTechnical Trainers(Incise Infotech Pvt. Ltd, Noida)8/4/2016 To 9/4/2016
16Data Analytics-HadoopMr. Ravi Kumar(Sr. Research Engineer, Patrol Solutions in association with IIT Kharagpur)22/01/2016 To 24/01/2016

Industrial Visits

S. No.Name of the CompanyYear/ SectionDate
1MCN Solutions Pvt. Ltd., Noida2CSA27/02/2019
2CEBS Worldwide, Noida3CSC09-01-2018
3CEBS Worldwide, Noida3CSB18/08/2018
4CEBS Worldwide, Noida3CSA08-04-2018
5CEBS Worldwide, Noida3CSE21/04/2018

Achievements

S. No.Name of the EventDate of the EventWinnersRewards Given
 Hackathon-2019(IMS)
1Webthon04-05-2019Sachin Singh
Vartika Singh
ABES EC Lakshya-2019
Prajul Garg
1             Basket Ball28/03/2019 To 29/03/2019Sarthak Sharma
Deepak

I.T.S UDGHOSH-2019

1Solo Dance28/02/2019 to 01/03/2019Ramnika Jain

Tetrahedron 2018

1Group Discussion(30 students participated)26/10/20181. Ravi VermaRs. 1000
2. ArpitRs. 500
2Coding (Java)(23 students participated)26/10/20181. Vishal Yadav and teamRs. 1000
2. Sneha Jain and teamRs. 500
3Android(8 students participated)26/10/20181. Singahi saifi & Vibhor (IMS Noida)Rs. 1000
2. Sahin Singh &Saurabh SainiRs. 500
4Gaming (Need for Speed)(20 students participated)26/10/20181. Vansham Bhardwaj (SRM IST)Rs. 1000
2. Ayashkant SiddharthRs. 500
5Gaming (PUBG)(80 students participated)26/10/20181. Nitish KumarRs. 1000
2. Arpit KumarRs. 500
6Gaming (C.S.)(5 teams participated)26/10/20181. Team-1 (NOOB SENA)Rs. 1000
2. Team-2 (CDG)Rs. 500
7Web Designing(10 teams participated)26/10/20181.  Rishabh Sharma and Siddharth KaushikRs. 1000
2.Sumit Raj and Vaibhav GargRs. 500
8Quiz (C/C++)(156 students participated)25/10/ 20181.Devraj KumarRs. 1000
2 Ankit SinghRs. 500
9Quiz (Java)(23 students participated)25/10/20181. Sumit RajRs. 1000
2  Sushil KumarRs. 500
10Quiz (Python)(13 students participated)25/10/20181. Sneha JainRs. 1000
2. Abhay ChauhanRs. 500
11Quiz (DBMS/OS)(24 students participated)25/10/20181  Yash JainRs. 1000
2. Sumakshi ChauhanRs. 500

Big Data Thon-2018

1Start-up Idea Competition(10 teams participated)20/04/20181.Aakansh Singhal & TeamRs. 3000
2 Ayashkant and teamRs. 2000
3.Vartika singh and TeamRs.1000
2Debate Competition(30 students participated)20/04/20181 Karan Pratap Singh (2nd Prize Winner) Rs. 2000
3Big War Project Competition(17 teams from various colleges participated)19/04/20181.Rahul Bandhan & Team  Rs. 15000
2. Devraj Kumar & TeamRs. 8000
3. Shivam Choudhary & TeamRs.5000
4Quiz Competition  (303 students participated)19/04/20181. Prashant SharmaRs. 3000
2.Parichay AgarwalRs.2000

Smart India Hackathon-2019

1GRAND FINALE of National level SIH(1407 Shortlisted TEAMS for Grand Finale participated at 48 centres in various parts of the country, and 8 Teams of ABESIT participated in it)02/03/2019 to  03/03/2019Team ‘VENCEDOR of ABESIT’ won 1st  Rank at Noida centreRs. 100000

Smart India Hackathon-2018

1GRAND FINALE of National level SIH(1296 Shortlisted TEAMS for Grand Finale participated at 28 centres in various parts of the country, and 8 Teams of ABESIT participated in it)30/03/2018 to  31/03/20181. Team ‘Tech Amigos’ won 2nd Rank at Mumbai centreRs. 75,000
2. Team ‘Divergents’ won 3rd Rank at Bhubaneswar centerRs. 50,000 + 25,000 (By Karnataka Bank)
3. Team ‘Salvatore’ received Inspiration award at Hyderabad centerRs. 10,000

AKTU  Zonal & Cultural Fest-2019 (IMS)

1Group Dance22/02/2019 to 23/02/2019Ramnika Jain
2Solo Dance22/02/2019 to 23/02/2019Ramnika Jain

AKTU State Level Arts & Cultural Fest-2018

1Solo Dance26/03/2018 to 27/03/20181. Ramnika JainBronze Medal

AKTU’s Zonal Arts & Cultural Fest-2018

1Solo Dance23/02/ 20181.   Ramnika Jain (1st Rank Holder)Certificates of Appreciation
2Fashion Jalwa23/02/ 20181.    Arunav Malhotra &    Himanshi Bhatnagar  (1st Rank Holder)Certificates of Appreciation

World’s First Summit of Developer Student Club by Google Developers-2018

1As a Developer Student Club Lead at Goa (174 student Leads representing 170 colleges and 90+ cities attending the event)22/02/ 2018 to  25/02/ 20181. Vanshika Garg & team stood first in developing solution for local businessReceived swags from Google as token of gratitude for attending the summit

TetraHedron-2017

1Android(5 Teams Participated)11-11-20171.      Mitul Gautam & Tanya Goel  Rs. 1000
2.      Kumal Goswani & Dimple MehtaRs. 500
3.      Nikhil Dhiman & Manish KumarRs. 100
2Gaming (Need for Speed)(80 Participants)11-11-20171.      Utkarsh Srivastava  Rs. 1000
2.      Ravi GoyalRs. 500
3.      Akshay SehdevRs. 100
Team-1 (IWNL)
3Gaming (C.S.)(50 Participants)11-11-20171.      Parichay AgarwalRs. 1000
2.      Ashish Shukla,
3.      Avinash Mishra
4.      Rahul Prakash Tiwari
Team-2 (Seal Team)
1.      Ankit Kumar RoyRs. 500
2.      Ayush Shroff
3.      Shubham Srivastava
4.      Shivam Yadav
5.      Ravi Goel
6.      Sachin Singh
7.      Dhananjay Verma
8.      Shivam Chaudhary
4Quiz (C/C++)(171 Participants)11-10-2017 1. Harshit Aggarwal (1st Prize Winner)Rs. 1000
5Quiz (Java)(76 Participants)11-10-20171.      Pankaj SharmaRs. 1000
2.      Ashish ShuklaRs. 500
3.      Piyush DuaRs. 100
6Group Discussion(80 Participants)11-10-20171.      Monika Singh PatelRs. 1000
2.      Khushi PrasadRs. 500
3.      AbhijeetRs. 100
7Coding (Java)(60 Participants)11-10-20171.      Devraj Kumar(3rd Prize Winner)Rs. 100

BigDataThon-2017

1Start-up Idea Competition04-08-20171.      Rahul Vashishtha (3rd Prize Winner)Rs. 1000
2Debate Competition04-08-20171.  S. Bharat (2nd Prize Winner)Rs. 2000
2.      Prateek Kapoor (3rd Prize Winner)Rs. 1000
3Big War Project    Competition04-07-20171.      Rahul Vashishtha  (2nd Prize Winner)Rs. 15000
4Quiz Competition04-07-20171.      Ashish Shukla(1st Prize Winner)Rs. 3000
2.  Monika Singh Patel (3rd Prize Winner)Rs. 1000

Smart India Hackhathon-2017

 1GRAND FINALE of Smart India Hackathon1/4/2017 to 2/4/20171.  TEAM PATH PRADARSHAK receives an Inspiration awardRs. 10000
2.  TEAM CEREBRO receives an Inspiration awardRs. 10000
  1. Bandhan R., Garg S., Rai B. and Agarwal G., "Bus Management System," International Journal of Advance Research in Computer Science (IJARCS), Vol. 9, Issue 3, pp. 4-6, May-June 2018.
  2. Kumari M. and Khan R., “Review Paper on Blue Brain Technology”, International Journal of Computer Applications, Vol. 180, Issue 48, pp. 21-23,Jun 2018.
  3. Jha P. and Khan R., “A Review Paper on DevOps: Beginning and More to Know” International Journal of Computer Applications, Foundation of Computer Science, Vol. 180, Issue 48, pp.16-20, June 2018.
  4. Dwivedi A., Sharma A., Yadav A. and Khan R., “Security of Wireless Sensor Networks Employing Malicious Node Detection & Prevention Method”, International Journal for Science and Advance Research In Technology, Vol. 4, Issue 5, pp. 834-840, May 2018.
  5. Kulshrestha S., Agarwal P. and Khan R., “Clustering in Wireless Sensor Networks using Modified LEACH (M-LEACH) ” International Journal for Science and Advance Research In Technology, Vol. 4, Issue 5, pp. 829-833, May 2018.
  6. Jain R. and Khan R., “A Review on Network Security”, International Journals of Advanced Research in Computer Science and Software Engineering, Vol. 8, Issue 5, pp. 113-115, May 2018.
  7. Srivastava V., Pandey A. and Khan R., “A Study of Node.js Using Injection Vulnerabilities”, International Journals of Advanced Research in Computer Science and Software Engineering, Vol. 8, Issue 5, pp. 64-69, May 2018.
  8. Bansal H. and Khan R., “A Review Paper on Human Computer Interaction”, International Journals of Advanced Research in Computer Science and Software Engineering, Vol. 8, Issue 4, pp. 53-56, April 2018.
  9. Chaudhary J. and Khan R., “A Review on Biometric Technology”, International Journals of Advanced Research in Computer Science and Software Engineering, Vol. 8, Issue 4, pp. 101-104, April 2018.
  10. Sharma S., Goel S., Salmani N. and Khan R., “Multi-User Chat Application and Assistant”, International Journal of Science and Advanced Research in Technology, Vol. 4, Issue 4, pp. 2011-2013, April 2018.
  11. Kaushal P., and Khan R., “A Review on Information Security”, International Journals of Advanced Research in Computer Science and Software Engineering, Vol. 8, Issue 4, pp. 122-124, April 2018.
  12. Saraswat K., Baranwal K., Sharma A. and Agarwal G., “Music Mood Recognition”, International Journal of Advance in Management, Technology and Engineering Sciences (IJAMTES), Vol. 8, Issue 4, pp. 587-596, April 2018.
  13. Rawal S., Mansi, Tyagi P. and Agarwal G., “Student Portal Using Parallel Computing Environment”, International Journal of Creative Research Thoughts (IJCRT), Vol. 6, Issue 2, pp. 753-757, April 2018.
  14. Dubey A., Kumar A., and Agarwal G., “Face Recognition in Attendance Monitoring System”, International Research Journal of Science Engineering and Technology (IJRSET), Vol. 8, Issue 1, pp. 23-26, Apr 2018.
  15. Goyal R. , Sharma P. , Mishra S. and Agarwal  G., “A Web Portal Architectural Design and Implementation for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship”, International Journal for Research in Applied Science & Engineering Technology (IJRASET), Vol. 68, Issue 4, pp. 3568-3574, Apr 2018.
  16. Sharma D., Sharma A. and Agarwal G., “Review Paper on Digital Steganography In Android Application”, International Journal of Creative Research Thoughts (IJCRT), Vol. 6, Issue 2, pp. 9-16, Apr 2018.
  17. Rastogi A. , Sharma A., Srivastav T. and  Agarwal  G., “A Review on Audio Fingerprinting and The Methods Behind”, International Journal of  Engineering and Techniques (IJET), Vol. 4, Issue 2, pp. 467-470, Apr 2018.
  18. Kumar P., Kumari A. and Sharma A., “Smart Police Navigator”, International Journal of Emerging Trends & Technology in Computer Science (IJETTCS),  Vol. 7, Issue 2, pp. 57-60, Apr 2018.
  19. Ritika Km., Mittal T. and Sharma A., “A Review on: Job Portal”, International Journal for Science and Advance Research in Technology (IJSART), Vol. 4, Issue 4, pp. 538-540, Apr 2018.
  20. Ali J., Sharma D. and Sharma A., “Finding Intrusion Detection using Cloud Computing Network”, International Journal for Scientific Research and Development (IJSRD),Vol.6, Issue 2, pp. 2286-2288,  Apr 2018.
  21. Sharma S., Singh S., Kachroo M. and Sharma A., “Library on Cloud”, International Journal of Creative Research Thoughts (IJCRT), Vol. 6, Issue 2, pp. 725-728, Apr 2018.
  22. Verma S., Tyagi P. and Sharma A., “Online Voting System”, International Journal of Creative Research Thoughts (IJCRT), Vol. 6, Issue 2, pp. 589-590, Apr 2018 .
  23. Dutta J., Gupta K., Chaudhary A. and Sharma A., “Providing Security by Encryption and Splitting Techniques over Cloud Storage”, International Journal of Engineering & Techniques (IJET), Vol. 4, Issue 2, pp. 493-496, Apr 2018 .
  24. Sharma A., Chaudhay S., Attray D. and Badgoti V., “Research & Implementation of IOS APP for Interactive Weather”, International Journal of Creative Research Thoughts (IJCRT), Vol. 6, Issue 2, pp. 712-715, Apr 2018.
  25. Gautam S., Singh S., Singh  S. and Sharma P., “Classification of Age and Gender using Deep Learning”, International Research Journal of Engineering and Technology (IRJET), Vol. 5, Issue 4, pp 2469-2474, Apr 2018.
  26. Agarwal H., Sharma J., Sharma P. And Agarwal S., “Detection of Moles, Scars and Deformed Faces", International Journal for Science and Advance Research In Technology (IJSART), Vol. 4, Issue 4, pp. 3380-3385, Apr 2018.
  27. Goya A., Sharma S., and Tiwari U., “Intrusion Detection in Wireless Sensor Networks”, International Journal of Creative Research Thoughts, Vol. 6, Issue 2, pp. 120-125, Apr 2018.
  28. Rajput K. and  Khan R., “Review on Garbage Monitoring System using Internet of Things”, International Journals of Advanced Research in Computer Science and Software Engineering, Vol. 8, Issue 4, pp. 48-52, April 2018.
  29. Vaibhav A., Jaiswal A., Singh H., and Pandey D., "Secure Routing in Wireless Sensor Network using ACO", International Journal of Creative Research Thoughts (IJCRT), Vol. 6, Issue 2,  2018.
  30. Srivastava T., Kashyap  S., Garg U. and Pandey D., “A Comparative Study of Weather Forecasting using Statistical Models and Deep Neural Networks”, International Research Journal of Engineering and Technology, Vol.5, Issue 4, pp.1-6, 2018.
  31. Singh B., Tyagi A., Chawla J., and Pandey D., “Smart Home Using Arduino”,    International Journal of Creative Research Thoughts (IJCRT) , Vol. 6, Issue 2,  2018.
  32. Sharma A., “A Review on the New Speed 5”,International Journals of Advanced Research in Computer Science and Software Engineering , Vol. 8 , Issue 5, pp. 94-96, 2018.
  33. Goel S. and Sharma S., “Non Homogenous Anonymization Approach Using Association Rule Mining for Preserving Privacy”, 2nd International conference on Electronics, Communication and Aerospace Technology (ICECA), 2018.
  34. Pandey A., Khan R. and Srivastava A., “Challenges in Automation of Test Cases for Mobile Payment Apps”, IEEE CICT-2018.
  35. Gupta N. and Mittal K., “Survey on Chatbot Work and Design”, International Journal of Computer Sciences and Engineering (IJCSE), Vol. 6, Issue 5, pp. 721-723, 2018.
  36. Srivastava T., Pandey A. and Khan R., “A Study of Node.js Using Injection Vulnerabilities”, International Journals of Advanced Research in Computer Science and Software Engineering (IJARCSSE), Vol. 8, Issue 5, pp. 64-69, 2018.
  37. Malhotra V., Chaudhary P., Sharma K., and Pandey A., “Online Registration Platform for Training Partner and Assessment Body”, International Research Journal of Engineering and Technology (IRJET), Vol. 5, Issue 4, pp. 5006-5008, 2018.
  38. Bhargava A., Singh P., Khanna S. and Pandey A., “Skill Development Portal for Training Partner and Assessment Bodies”, International Research Journal of Engineering and Technology (IRJET), Vol. 5, Issue 5, pp. 534-536, 2018.
  39. Rai A., Batra S., Ansari R., and Kumar S., “Developing Prediction Model of Loan Risk in Banks using Machine Learning”, International Journal of Creative Research Thoughts (IJCRT), Vol. 6, Issue 2, pp.763-768,2018.
  40. Chaurasia R., Gupta S., Siddhu S., and Kumar S., “Prediction of Heart Disease using Machine Learning Algorithm”, International Journal of Creative Research Thoughts (IJCRT), Vol. 6, Issue 2, pp.69-73, 2018.
  41. Hammad H., Singh N., Kumar M., and Kumar S., “Prediction of Alphabet Matrix Through SVM”, International Journal of Creative Research Thoughts (IJCRT), Vol. 6, Issue 2, pp758-762, 2018.
  42. Nath A., Katiyar A., Sahu S., and Kumar S., “Time Series Forecasting using ARIMA and Recurrent Neural NET with LSTM Network”, International Journal of emerging trend &technology in computer science (IJETTCS), Vol. 7, Issue 2, 2018.
  43. Dwivedi A., “Analysis and Development of Web Based Decision Support System for Municipal Corporation”, International Conference on Technology & Trust ICCT-17, 28-29 Dec 2017.
  44. Chakraverti A. and Dhir V., “A New Approach of Copy Move Forgery Detection using Rigorous Pre-processing and Feature Extraction”, International Journal of Computer Sciences and Engineering, Vol. 5, Issue 12, pp. 50-56, Dec 2017.
  45. Sehrawat M., “Optimizing the Performance of Edge Detection Algorithm for Digital Images", International Conference on Technology and Trust (ICTT), 28-29 Dec 2017.
  46. Goel S. and Sharma S., “Survey on Privacy Preserving Data Mining Techniques”,International Journal of Modern Engineering & Management Research, Vol.5,  Issue 3, pp. 20-25, Sept 2017.
  47. Chakraverti A. and Dhir V., "A Review on Image Forgery & its Detection Procedure", International Journal of Advanced Research in Computer Science, Vol. 8, Issue 2, pp. 440-443, May 2017.
  48. Gupta A., Singh M.  and Pattanaik V., “Enhancing K Means by Unsupervised Learning using PSO algorithm”, International Conference on Computing, Communication and Automation (ICCCA), IEEE, India, 2017.
  49. Khan R. and Amjad M., “A Tool: Automatic Generation of Control Flow Graph (CFG)” ,IEEE INDIACom-2017.
  50. Pandey A. and Khan R., “Implementing Automation Testing Framework for Trading Application”, ICTT-2017.
  51. Khan R., Amjad M. and Shrivastava A., “Automatic Test Case Generation for Mutation Testing by Hybrid Genetic Algorithm-An Optimization Technique” ,IEEE CICT-2017, India.
  52. Shukla J., “Graph Fourier Transform based descriptor for gesture classification”, Fourth International Conference on Image Processing (ICIIP), 2017.
  53. Khan R. and Amjad M., “Introduction to Data Flow Testing using Genetic Algorithm”, International Journal of Computer Applications, Foundation of Computer Science, Vol. 170, Issue 5,  pp. 39-45, 2017.
  54. Sehrawat M., “Finding the Optimal Threshold Values for Edge Detection of Digital Images & Comparing among Bacterial Foraging Algorithm, Canny and Sobel Edge Detector”, International Conference on Computing Communication And Automation, (ICCCA), 05-06 May , 2017.
  55. Mehra P. and Agarwal G., “Practices oflearning and teaching in ABESIT: A Case Study of Even Semester 2015-16 and Odd Semester 2016-17”, International Conference in Transformation of Engineering Education, ICTEE - 2017.
  56. Khan R. and Amjad M., “Performance Testing (Load) of Web Applications Based on Test Case Management”, Recent Trends in Engineering and Material Sciences a Science Direct, Elsevier Journal, Vol. 8, pp. 355-357, Sep 2016.
  57. Upadhyay N., “Educational Data Mining using Neural Network”, International Journal of Computer Applications Technology and Research, Vol. 05, Issue 2, pp. 104-109, Feb 2016.
  58. Khan R. and Amjad M., “Automatic Generation of Test Cases for Data Flow Test Paths Using K-Means Clustering and Genetic Algorithm”,International Journal of Applied Engineering Research, Vol. 23, Issue 1, pp. 473-478, Jan 2016.
  59. Chakraverti A., Dhir V. and Chakraverti  S., “Architectural and QoS Issues in Mobile Cloud Computing Environment for Real Time Video Streaming”, International Journal of Advanced Computer Science and Applications, Vol. 7 , Issue 1, , pp. 355-366, Jan 2016.
  60. Gangwar A. and Kaur I., “ESEECH: Enhanced Scalable Energy Efficient Clustering Hierarchical Routing Protocol For WSN”, International Journal of Computer Science and Information Security, Vol.14, Issue 9, pp. 338-344, 2016.
  61. Khan R., Amjad M. and  Pandey D., “Load Testing of Web Applications Using HP Load Runner and CA Wily Introscope Tools”, International Journal of Emerging trends And Technology in Computer Science (IJETTCS), Vol. 5, Issue 3, pp. 56-59,  2016.
  62. Gangwar A. and Kaur I., “A Survey on Network Structure Based Routing Protocol in Wireless Sensor Network”, International Journal of Computer Technology and Applications, Vol. 9, Issue 20, pp. 103-114, 2016.
  63. Gupta A. and Pattanaik V., “Survey Paper on Encryption, Authentication and Auditing Services for better Cloud Security”, International Journal of Computer Application (IJCA), Foundation of Computer Science,  Vol. 138, Issue 10, pp. 33-37, 2016.
  64. Khan R.,Shrivastava A. and D. Pandey, “Agile Approach for Software Testing Process” ,IEEE SMART 2016.
  65. Khan R.  and Amjad  M., “Optimization of Automatic Test Case Generation with Cuckoo Search and Genetic Algorithm Approaches”, Springer Conference ICCCCS-2016.
  66. Sharma A. and Nitin, "A Literature Survey On Energy Efficient Virtual Network Embedding In Cloud Computing", International Journal of Applied Engineering Research, Vol. 11, Issue 6, pp. 3828-3841, 2016.
  67. Khan R. and Amjad M., “Automatic Testing for Web Application Using HP ALM Tool”, IEEE ICECS 2016.
  68. Khan R. and Amjad M., “Soak Testing of Web Applications Based on Automatic Test Cases”, IEEE ICECS2016.
  69. Khan R. and Amjad M., “Smoke Testing of Web Application Based on ALM Tool”, ICCCA (IEEE), 2016.
  70. Chakraverti A. and Dhir V., "Model to improve the medical data processing in mobile devices by using mobile cloud computing environment", International Conference Gyanodaya, IEC CET, Nov 2015.
  71. Aggrawal M., "Keyword Extraction from Speech Transcripts", International journal of Computing (IIJC), Vol. 5, Issue 4, pp. 249-253, Oct. 2015.
  72. Chakraverti A. and Dhir V., "Utilization of Fuzzy Computing in Software Development Effort Estimation", VSRD International Journal of Computer Science & Information Technology, Vol. 5, Issue 7,pp. 175-178, Aug 2015.
  73. Gupta N., Kalra P. and Verma S., “Identification and Retrieval of Query Interfaces for Domain-specific Hidden Web Database”, International Conference on Changing Technological and Management Scenario, 2015.
  74. Kalra P. and Gupta N., “Wireless Networking and Smartshopping”,  International Conference on Changing Technological and Management Scenario, 2015.
Skip to toolbar